Source Rebar Tying Binding Wire for Construction, Tying, Binding

Compare 30 listings of rebar tying binding wire from verified suppliers. Options include iron wire and carbon steel in various gauges and lengths for construction, tying, and binding applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Rebar Tying Binding Wire

Understanding Technical Specifications and Material Composition

When sourcing rebar tying binding wire, the primary objective is to identify products that match the mechanical demands of specific construction environments. The market offers a diverse array of options, but the core technical attributes must be scrutinized to ensure compatibility with existing tying tools. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the variation in material composition. While some listings specify Carbon Steel as the raw material, others explicitly identify Mild Steel Annealed Wire or Iron Wire. This distinction is vital because the annealing process significantly influences the wire's ductility and tensile strength. Buyers must verify the raw material source, as Cold Drawing is a common manufacturing method that affects the final grain structure and hardness of the wire.

The physical dimensions of the wire are equally critical for operational efficiency. Specifications often cite a 21 Gauge thickness, which translates to approximately 0.8mm in diameter. However, alternative gauges such as 19 Gauge are also present in the market. The wire length per coil is another variable that impacts workflow; observed ranges indicate lengths between 95-100 meters and specific listings citing 215 feet. The cross-sectional shape is predominantly Round, which is standard for most automatic tying tools, though the Folded or Unfolded state of the wire can influence how it feeds into the machine.

Furthermore, the "Hard State" of the wire is a key attribute to consider. This state implies a specific level of tensile strength required to hold rebar cages securely under tension without snapping during the tying process. The weight per piece is another metric for logistics planning, with observed values around 0.42kg/Piece. Understanding these parameters allows procurement teams to calculate the exact number of ties per coil, which typically ranges from 120 to 190 ties depending on the specific gauge and tool efficiency.

Compatibility with Rebar Tying Tools and Models

The interoperability between the binding wire and the rebar tying tools is a frequent point of failure in procurement if not carefully managed. The supply chain for rebar tying wire is highly segmented by tool manufacturer and model. Buyers must align their wire selection with the specific machinery deployed on-site. The market data indicates a strong correlation between wire models and specific tool brands such as BOSCH, Hitachi, Black & Decker, DeWalt, and Metabo.

Specific wire models are engineered to fit particular tool series. For instance, the Tw898 and Tw1525 models are explicitly designed for use with Max, Tjep, and Bn Rebar Tying Tools. Similarly, the Tw1061t model is tailored for Rb441t and Rb611t Twintier machines. Other variations, such as the TW061T, serve as alternatives for similar applications. The compatibility extends to specific tool series like the Rb395, Rb397, Rb217, Rb215, and Rb212 for general rebar tiers, as well as the Rb655, Rb50, and Rb650A for heavier duty applications.

It is imperative for buyers to cross-reference the wire model with their tool's manual. Mismatched wire models can lead to jamming, incomplete ties, or tool damage. The "Fit for" attributes often list specific numbers like 397, 398, and 398s, which likely refer to tool series or rebar diameter capacities. Procurement teams should maintain a matrix of their current tool inventory against the available wire models to prevent supply chain disruptions. The ability to source Customized wire is also a significant advantage, allowing for adjustments if standard models do not perfectly align with legacy equipment or unique project requirements.

Compliance, Certification, and Quality Standards

In the construction sector, compliance is not merely a regulatory formality but a safety imperative. Sourcing guides must emphasize the verification of certifications to ensure the wire meets international and regional safety standards. The observed market data lists a robust array of certifications including GS, CCC, BS, CE, and RoHS. These certifications indicate that the product has undergone testing for safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and restriction of hazardous substances.

The CCC (China Compulsory Certification) is particularly relevant for products manufactured in China, which is the primary origin for the majority of these listings. The CE mark signifies conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. RoHS compliance ensures that the wire does not contain specific hazardous materials, which is crucial for environmental sustainability and worker safety. BS (British Standards) and GS (Geprüfte Sicherheit) further validate the product's adherence to rigorous quality benchmarks.

Buyers should verify that the prod_standard listed on the product page matches the project's contractual requirements. For example, a standard of 0.8mm, 21 Gauge or 19 Gauge must be explicitly confirmed. The origin of the product, often cited as Hebei, China or generally China, should be transparently declared. While the origin itself is not a quality indicator, it dictates the regulatory framework under which the product was manufactured. Procurement teams must ensure that the supplier can provide valid certificates for the specific batch being delivered, as certification status can vary between production runs.

Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics

The economics of sourcing rebar tying wire are influenced by several dynamic factors, including raw material costs, packaging efficiency, and order volume. The observed price range in the market is vast, spanning from 0.2 to 1250 USD. This wide disparity suggests that pricing is not uniform and depends heavily on the specific product configuration, volume, and packaging type. Buyers should be cautious of extremely low prices that may indicate compromised quality or non-compliant materials.

Packaging plays a significant role in the total cost of ownership. Efficient packaging reduces shipping volume and protects the product during transit. Common packaging configurations include Plastic Bag + Paper Carton + Wooden Pallet/Case, which offers robust protection for international shipping. Other variations include 50 rolls per case or specific counts like 30PC/Carton and 80PC/Carton. The choice of packaging affects the MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity), which ranges from 1 to 2500 units. Higher MOQs often correlate with lower unit prices, making bulk purchasing a viable strategy for large-scale construction projects.

Lead time is another critical cost driver. The observed delivery window is 1-3 Days After Deposit, which indicates a responsive supply chain. However, buyers must account for the time required for the deposit to clear and the logistics of international freight. The availability of Free Samples allows buyers to validate quality before committing to large orders, mitigating the risk of costly mistakes. The Weight of the product, such as 0.42kg/Piece, also influences freight costs, as heavier shipments incur higher shipping fees. Procurement strategies should balance the unit price against the total landed cost, including packaging and freight.

Supplier Evaluation and Operational Reliability

Evaluating suppliers requires a focus on reliability, responsiveness, and the ability to meet specific project timelines. The market data highlights several key attributes that signal a reliable supplier. The ability to provide Customized products is a strong indicator of a flexible manufacturing capability. Suppliers who offer Free Samples demonstrate confidence in their product quality and a willingness to engage in a trial phase.

The Brand association is another factor, with suppliers often listing compatibility with major brands like BOSCH, Hitachi, and DeWalt. While this does not imply an official partnership, it suggests that the wire is engineered to meet the performance standards of these tools. The Status of the product, described as Hard State, should be consistent across batches to ensure uniform performance.

Lead time reliability is crucial for construction schedules. A Delivery time of 1-3 Days After Deposit suggests a lean inventory system, but buyers must verify if this applies to stock items or requires production time. The Sample availability and Fast Delivery options are positive indicators of a supplier's logistical efficiency. Buyers should also check the Packing consistency, ensuring that the Carton and Pallet arrangements are secure and standardized to prevent damage during transit.

Quality Control and Performance Verification

Quality control in the rebar tying wire sector focuses on mechanical properties and dimensional accuracy. The Metal Wire Drawing process, specifically Cold Drawing, is a critical step that determines the wire's strength and flexibility. Buyers should verify that the Raw Material is indeed Mild Steel Annealed Wire or Carbon Steel as claimed, as these materials offer the necessary tensile strength for rebar applications.

The Model Quality is often described in relation to specific models like Max Tw898, Tw1525, Tw1061t. This suggests that the wire is designed to perform optimally with these specific tool models. The Max Steel Bar Diameter Can Tie is a critical performance metric, with some listings specifying a limit of 1.0mm. Buyers must ensure that the wire's capacity matches the rebar diameter of their project to avoid tool failure or weak ties.

Visual inspection of the Color, typically Black, can also serve as a basic quality check, as it often indicates a protective coating or treatment. The Function of the wire as Binding Wire or Tying Wire must be consistent with the intended application. Buyers should request test results or quality assurance documentation to verify that the wire meets the prod_standard and Thickness requirements. The Ties Per Coils count is another metric for quality control; a deviation from the standard 120-190 Ties range may indicate issues with wire length or diameter consistency.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Strategic Sourcing

Sourcing rebar tying wire is not a one-time transaction but a long-term relationship that impacts project efficiency and cost management. The availability of Customization options allows buyers to adapt to changing project requirements or tool upgrades. As construction technologies evolve, the ability to source wire that fits new tool models becomes increasingly important.

The Fit for attributes, such as compatibility with Rb655, Rb50, Rb650A, suggest that the supply chain is responsive to the specific needs of different tool manufacturers. Buyers should maintain a strategic inventory of various wire models to ensure continuity of operations. The Packing standards, including Plastic Bag + Paper Carton + Wooden Pallet/Case, should be consistent to minimize waste and damage.

Long-term considerations also include the environmental impact of the product. Certifications like RoHS and CE indicate a commitment to sustainability and safety. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate a clear understanding of these standards and can provide documentation upon request. The Origin of the product, primarily China, offers cost advantages but requires careful management of logistics and quality assurance.

In conclusion, successful procurement of rebar tying binding wire requires a comprehensive understanding of technical specifications, tool compatibility, certification requirements, and supplier reliability. By focusing on these key areas, buyers can ensure a steady supply of high-quality wire that meets the demanding standards of modern construction projects. The wide range of options available in the market, from 21 Gauge to 19 Gauge and various tool-specific models, provides flexibility but necessitates a disciplined approach to selection and verification.

FAQs

What certifications do rebar tying binding wires typically have?

Products typically carry GS, CCC, BS, CE, and RoHS certifications. These marks verify compliance with safety and environmental standards for construction applications in various regions.

Which rebar tying tools are compatible with Tw1061t wire?

Tw1061t wire is designed for Rb441t and Rb611t Twintier machines. It ensures proper feeding and tying performance for these specific automatic rebar tier models.

Can I order customized rebar tying binding wire?

Yes, customized options are available for specific project needs. Buyers can request tailored specifications to match unique tool requirements or rebar diameters.

How long is the delivery time after deposit?

Delivery typically occurs within 1 to 3 days after the deposit is received. This fast turnaround supports urgent construction schedules and project timelines.

What is the standard thickness for 21 gauge wire?

The standard thickness for 21 gauge wire is 0.8mm. This dimension ensures compatibility with most automatic tying tools requiring this specific wire gauge.

What raw material is used for this binding wire?

The wire is made from Mild Steel Annealed Wire or Carbon Steel. Cold drawing processes are used to achieve the required hard state and tensile strength.